Board + Councils

Learn more about the board, committees, and councils who support the Frist

The Frist Center for the Visual Arts is fortunate to have the advice and counsel of an engaged board of trustees, the members of which advise Frist Center staff. The members of this outstanding and accomplished body have been instrumental in setting the strategic direction and charting the course of the institution. The board of trustees is supported by a body of advisory councils that are invaluable in education, marketing, community outreach, and development resources. These committed volunteers make themselves available to staff to offer advice, advocate for the Frist Center, and act as sounding boards for matters large and small. 

 

BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Billy Frist, Chair and President
Jean Ann Banker
H. Lee Barfield II
Laura Chadwick
Karyn McLaughlin Frist
Frank M. Garrison
Howard Gentry
Bob Gordon
Claire Gulmi
Aubrey B. Harwell, Jr.
Marlene Hays
Melvin N. Johnson, DBA
Ellen H. Martin
Ken Melkus
Robin I. Patton
Stephen S. Riven
Luke Simons
Joe N. Steakley
Gloria M. Sternberg
Deborah E. Story
Jay Turner
Julie W. Walker
Gail P. Carr Williams
Susan H. Edwards, PhD, Executive Director and CEO, Frist Center for the Visual Arts


Directors Emeriti
Thomas F. Frist, Jr., MDChair
Kenneth L. Roberts, President
Martha Rivers Ingram

2016 Gala Co-Chairs
Daphne Butler
Elizabeth Dennis

Advisors
Peter F. Bird, Jr.
Jack F. Stringham II


Honorary Trustees
Bernice W. Gordon
J. Stephen Turner

 

COMMITTEES OF THE FRIST CENTER BOARD OF TRUSTEES

Executive Committee
Billy Frist, Chair
Frank M. Garrison
Howard Gentry
Joe N. Steakley
Deborah E. Story
Gail P. Carr Williams

Audit Committee
Claire Gulmi, Chair
Frank M. Garrison
Ken Melkus
Stephen S. Riven
Joe N. Steakley

Finance Committee
Frank M. Garrison, Chair
H. Lee Barfield II
Ken Melkus
Stephen S. Riven
Luke Simons
Joe N. Steakley
Julie W. Walker

Human Resources Committee
Deborah E. Story, Chair
H. Lee Barfield II
Laura Chadwick
Aubrey B. Harwell, Jr.
Stephen S. Riven

 

COMMUNITY MARKETING AND OUTREACH COUNCIL
Howard Gentry, Chair
Allison Barney
Ramon L. Cisneros
Janet Clough
Michael Cooper
Donna DeStefano
Maribeth Farringer
Karyn McLaughlin Frist
Beverly Goetzman
Aubrey B. Harwell, Jr.
Brittany Irby
Kim Johnson
Kawema
Brenda McSurley
Meghan O'Connor
Virginia Pupo-Walker
Tori Ross
Tasneem Tewogbola
Tom Ward
Gail P. Carr Williams
Vivian Wynn



DEVELOPMENT COUNCIL
Joe N. Steakley, Chair
George Anderson
Jean Ann Banker
Clay Blevins
Laura Chadwick
Jana J. Davis
Bob Gordon
Peggy S. Kinnard
Neil B. Krugman
Ellen H. Martin
Jana Lisle Parham
Luke Simons
Gloria M. Sternberg
Julie W. Walker
Stacy Widelitz
Jim T. Womack

Honorary Members
Trish C. Frist
Ronald L. Samuels



EDUCATION COUNCIL
Gail P. Carr Williams, Chair
Elyse Adler
Jean Ann Banker
Glen Biggs
David Braemer
Paul Collins
Carol Crittenden
Catharine L. Hollifield
Emily Holt
Rocky Horton
Melvin N. Johnson
Justin Makemson
Trip Nicholson
Marti Profitt-Streuli
Jamaal Sheats
Debrah C. Sickler-Voight, PhD
Shayna Snider
Julie W. Walker
Pat Ward
John Watson
Daryl Wilkinson
Tom Williams
 


MARKETING COUNCIL
John Smithwick, Chair
Joey Amato
Laura Chadwick
Terry Clements
Beth Fortune
Marlene Hays
Genma Holmes
Sharon Kay
Laramey Lawson
Chris McPherson
Brent Meredith
Heather Middleton
Robin I. Patton
Doug Regen
John Sharpe
Daniel Tidwell
Jay Turner

 

 

EX-OFFICIO FOR COUNCILS AND COMMITTEES

Billy Frist, Chair and President
Thomas F. Frist, Jr., MD, Chair Emeritus
Kenneth L. Roberts, President Emeritus
Susan H. Edwards, PhD, Executive Director and CEO

Click here to go back to the top of the page

Sorry, this image is copyrighted

For more information about this notice, see our Terms of Use.